Author | Message |
[…] I am sorry no one should take anything Londell has said seriously. He could have none about a will and just did not say anything and if Orince got rid of after the divorce it would not matter anyway. Either drink or type, but not both. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Property Left to a Former SpouseIn most states, if someone gets divorced after making a will, any gifts that the will makes to the former spouse are automatically revoked. For example, California law (Probate Code § 6122) states that: “Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes … any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse.” If a gift to a former spouse is revoked by state law, who gets the property? The property passes as though the former spouse had died before the will-maker. So if the will names an alternate (contingent) beneficiary for that gift, that person inherits.