Author | Message |
[…] However, you should probably not rely on this and should rewrite your last will to reflect your changed family and any new arrangements you want to put into effect. If you don't do this, your ex-spouse may contest the last will and your estate will bear the cost of defending against this challenge.
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
morningsong said: Property Left to a Former SpouseIn most states, if someone gets divorced after making a will, any gifts that the will makes to the former spouse are automatically revoked. For example, California law (Probate Code § 6122) states that: “Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes … any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse.” If a gift to a former spouse is revoked by state law, who gets the property? The property passes as though the former spouse had died before the will-maker. So if the will names an alternate (contingent) beneficiary for that gift, that person inherits.