| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
wildgoldenhoney said: Upside Down 1/2 I had the worst nightmare of my life after seeing that, about falling. My heart nearly stopped in my sleep. I'm the mistake you wanna make | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Hump, I need a kick to the dome for that one. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
The visuals were crazy. That's what I don't like about it, although I'm sure they might have gotten praise for them because it really boggles the mind. [Edited 8/17/14 21:43pm] | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Boyhood (2014) [Edited 8/17/14 10:02am] Good night, sweet Prince | 7 June 1958 - 21 April 2016
Props will be withheld until the showing and proving has commenced. -- Aaron McGruder | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Boyhood 5/5 | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
It's cool that people are liking Boyhood--with the exception of one orger who can be trusted to not like anything. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
It's funny cuz it's true.
I did like Grand Budapest Hotel so there. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Black Swan 1/2 Not bad, a little bit crazy though. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
it lost 2 full points because of the ultra-violence, I don't need to see that, seriously action can still be exciting without it I'm the mistake you wanna make | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
That it is....Its funny though.....I still can't believe sane people liked Under the Skin......I think that it's a bit like the emperors new clothes with a lot of the popular quirky movies but it would be boring if we all liked the same kinda movie....We all love Prince though | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
X-Men: Days of future past 7.5 / 10 Very enjoyable and my favourite of X-Men movies so far.
A Haunted House 2 4 / 10 Pretty corny but had a few chuckles
Transformers: Age of extinction 6.5 / 10 Was never a huge lover of the movie series. It was still pretty decent but was about an hour too long.Too many fight scenes that didn't add a whole lot to the story.
House of Frankenstein (1944) 7 / 10 Can't beat a bit of Boris Karloff. Special effects are very funny but must of been fantastic at the time.
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
The Expendables 3 I will forever love and miss you...my sweet Prince. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
We went to see "Let's Be Cops". Not good enough for any real stars; not bad enough for a full review. A few stupid laughs and a whole lot of "Meh". | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
hey! I'm the mistake you wanna make | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
logger said:
That it is....Its funny though.....I still can't believe sane people liked Under the Skin.....I think that it's a bit like the emperors new clothes with a lot of the popular quirky movies but it would be boring if we all liked the same kinda movie....We all love Prince though Why rate sanity so highly? | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Elevator to the Gallows (1957) Louis Malle's first film. Crime thriller set in the late 1950s. Miles Davis super chills the already fascinatingly stark, gritty visuals. It's a great deal of fun, even if at times the plot transitions seem as contrived as some of the ancillary performances. I've seen a lot of similar films in a more modern day setting with stronger writing that to me aren't nearly as memorable or repeatable. I don't think you need to be a film scholar to see that this movie is probably highly influential. But I'm not seeing it as a masterwork yet. Perhaps with a script that unravels with equal profundity. 4/5 | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Magic in the Moonlight written and directed by Woody Allen, staring Emma Stone and Colin Firth. Very well acted, a great story, a fine romantic comedy to take your sweetie to on a hot summer evening. 5/5 | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Not Waving, But Drowning. B- Decent movie, but I found a little something missing. Still a good watch as the acting is first rate. There is an actress in the movie who could pass as Fiona Apple twin, not kidding. It's on Netflix Just Music-No Categories-Enjoy It! | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
**** - stars
Director John Ford at his very best. The cinematography in this film is the finist I've ever seen; I much prefer black and white films. I think, this the movie can be seen on Encore, On Demand until Nov. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Boyhood-I thought it was pretty decent. There's Joy In Expatriation. | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
dawn of the planet of the apes.....4/5 | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Galaxy of the Universe (or whatever it was called)
7 out 10
Not a comic book movie person. Had a couple of lol moments. Mantinee not full price | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
Guardians of the Galaxy – 4/5 – My favourite Marvel movie to date, not for the action, which was fine but felt a little routine, but because the characters were so fun and engaging to me.
Blue Ruin – 4.5/5 A spare, very simple and, I think, incredibly effective revenge thriller. My film of the year so far (but I have not seen boyhood yet). [Edited 8/24/14 7:43am] | |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |
| |
- E-mail - orgNote - Report post to moderator |